1 Once Upon a Time in the West - Just for the way it’s shot. I could watch this with the sound off - but of course then I’d miss that ominous harmonica...
2 Tombstone - Perfect mix of action, history, romance, tall tale, humor, bloodbath, and Hollywood escapism
3Dances with Wolves - Deserved every Oscar it won, and probably the ones it was only nominated for as well.
4 3:10 to Yuma (2007) - As edge-of-your-seat as anything set in modern day (and written by mystery master Elmore Leonard!)
5 Blazing Saddles - Because if there were a fifth wall, Mel Brooks would have broken that down too.
6 Unforgiven - Because Clint is basically the meanest drunk ever.
7 High Plains Drifter - Because Clint literally paints the town red.
8 The Searchers - Because John Wayne needs to be on this list, and because that closing door at the end makes the entire movie.
9 Django Unchained - Quintessential Tarantino, successfully taking all the right risks.
10 Grim Prairie Tales - A little known Western horror anthology film starring none other than James Earl Jones and Grima Wormtongue (Brad Dourif)! Look it up for a surprisingly diverse set of tales.